The official student news site of Dougherty Valley High School.
The+2021+Oscars+will+occur+on+Sunday.+Apr.+25.+

Carina Liu

The 2021 Oscars will occur on Sunday. Apr. 25.

My 2021 Academy Award Predictions

Best Picture

Aditi Praveen Kariyanahalli, Web Features Manager

Nominations: “The Father”: David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne “Judas and the Black Messiah”: Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler “Mank”: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski “Minari”: Christina Oh “Nomadland”: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao “Promising Young Woman”: Ben Browning, Ashley...

Best Actor

Aditi Praveen Kariyanahalli, Web Features Manager

Nominations: “Sound of Metal”: Riz Ahmed “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”: Chadwick Boseman “The Father”: Anthony Hopkins “Mank”: Gary Oldman “Minari”: Steven Yeun Winner:  “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”: Chadwick Boseman I strongly believe Chadwick Boseman will be posthumously awarded the Oscar for his stellar performance in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, the last and one...

Best Actress

Aditi Praveen Kariyanahalli, Web Features Manager

Nominations: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”: Viola Davis “The United States v. Billie Holiday”: Andra Day “Pieces of a Woman”: Vanessa Kirby “Nomadland”: Frances McDormand “Promising Young Woman”: Carrie Mulligan Winner: “Nomadland”: Frances McDormand Frances McDormand’s performance in “Nomadland” is one of pure simplicity, she manages to bring her character, o...

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Aditi Praveen Kariyanahalli, Web Features Manager

Nominations “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”: Maria Bakalova “Hillbilly Elegy”: Glenn Close “The Father”: Olivia Colman “Mank”: Amanda Seyfried “Minari”: Yuh-jung Youn Winner: “Minari”: Yuh-jung Youn I know that the likelihood of Yuh-jung Youn winning is a little smaller than some of the other big-name, A-List, actresses she’s nominated against, but I’m sticking to my...

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Aditi Praveen Kariyanahalli, Web Features Manager

Nominations: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”: Sacha Baron Cohen “Judas and the Black Messiah”: Daniel Kaluuya “One Night in Miami”: Leslie Odom Jr. “Sound of Metal”: Paul Raci “Judas and the Black Messiah”: LaKeith Stanfield Winner: “Judas and the Black Messiah”: Daniel Kaluuya I’ve been debating whether the winner is going to be Daniel Kaluuya or LaKeith Stanfield, bec...

Best Director

Aditi Praveen Kariyanahalli, Web Features Manager

Nominations: “Another Round”: Thomas Vinterberg “Mank”: David Fincher “Minari”: Lee Isaac Chung “Nomadland”: Chloé Zhao “Promising Young Woman”: Emerald Fennell Winner: “Nomadland”: Chloé Zhao I will say that this was a tough choice for me as well, choosing between Lee Isaac Chung and Chloé Zhao was not a fun choice. But, at the end of the day, I think the movie...

The Wildcat Tribune • Copyright 2021 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in